No. 1 Virginia Advances Five Boats to Grand Finals at San Diego Crew Classic

April 6, 2013

Become a Fan of Virginia Rowing on Facebook
Follow Virginia Rowing on Twitter
Results

SAN DIEGO, Calif.—
The top-ranked Virginia rowing team advanced all five boats that to grand finals on the first day of the San Diego Crew Classic Saturday (April 6) on Mission Bay in San Diego, Calif.

UVa’s Varsity Eight advanced to Sunday’s grand final by winning its heat in a time of 6:24.66, ahead of crews from Washington (6:26.63), UCLA, Washington State and Texas.

The Virginia Second Varsity Eight captured its heat in 6:47.71 and crossed the line ahead of UCLA (6:49.83), Sacramento State, Texas, Miami and San Diego State.

In the Varsity Four heats, Virginia placed second in the first heat in 7:28.45, behind only UCLA (7:23.14), but ahead of Washington State (7:34.44), Old Dominion, Iowa, St. Joseph’s and British Columbia.

The Cavalier Second Varsity Four captured the B final title in 7:33.11, defeating USC, UCLA, Texas, San Diego and San Diego State. With the win, the crew earned a spot in the V4 grand final Sunday.

In the Novice Eight heats, UVa placed second in 7:15.78, to Washington (6:57.70), but defeated Texas (7:26.66), Sacramento State and Minnesota.

Sunday’s schedule will see the Cavaliers compete in grand finals of the V8 at 12:35 p.m., the 2V8 at 1 p.m., the V4 at 1:20 p.m. and the N8 at 2:10 p.m.

Virginia Lineups

Varsity Eight: Coxswain Molly Frear, Stroke: Constanze Duell, 7: Chandler Lally, 6: Kristine O’Brien, 5: Sarah Cowburn, 4: Susanne Grainger, 3: Fiona Schlesinger, 2: Veronica Jones, Bow: Elle Murray

Second Varsity Eight: Coxswain Sarah Jordan, Stroke: Maddie Hilbrant, 7: Hemingway Benton, 6: Brandy Herald, 5: Maggie Bowman-Jones, 4: Kaitlin Fanikos, 3: Kristen Hickman, 2: Nina Vascotto, Bow: Chelsea Adams

Varsity Four: Coxswain Alissa Hornung, Stroke: Catherine Multari, 3: Hannah Solis-Cohen, 2: Betsy Nilan, Bow: Hannah Yoest

Second Varsity Four: Coxswain Sarah McGovern, Stroke: Kaity McCullough, 3: Emily Pik, 2: Tessa Dikkers, Bow: Ann Reid

Novice Eight: Coxswain Chloe Sykes, Stroke: Anastasia Asher, 7: Kelly Ross, 6: Allie Donini, 5: Kathryn Cook, 4: Ellie Biddle, 3: Brodde Lamb, 2: Sarah Ianni, Bow: Jennifer Reid